Welcome to SIGGRAPH 2021

SIGGRAPH 2021 Juries

It is the commitment of our valued juries that allows us to best share what is transforming our fields and our world.

On behalf of the SIGGRAPH 2021 Committee, we would like to thank the following jurors for their knowledge, expertise, and dedication to SIGGRAPH.

ART GALLERY JURY

Angus Forbes, SIGGRAPH 2021 Art Gallery Chair
University of California, Santa Cruz, Computational Media Department

Memo Akten
University of California San Diego, Goldsmiths University of London

Behnaz Farahi
California State University, Long Beach; USC Annenberg

Yoon Chung Han
San Jose State University

Valencia James
Freelance Performing Artist, Choreographer, Arts Researcher

Inigo Quilez
Shadertoy

Daria Tsoupikova, SIGGRAPH 2022 Art Gallery Chair
University of Illinois at Chicago, Electronic Visualization Laboratory

 

ART PAPERS JURY

Terence Broad
Goldsmiths, University of London; Creative Computing Institute, University of the Arts London

Daniel Cardoso Llach, SIGGRAPH 2022 Art Papers Chair
Carnegie Mellon University, Computational Design Laboratory

Janina Hoth
City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media

Haru Hyunkyung Ji
OCAD University

Tobias Klein
City University of Hong Kong; School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong

Ann McNamara
Texas A&M University, Department of Visualization

Terumi Narushima
University of Wollongong

Jeff Nyhoff
Trinity Christian College

Marlen Promann
Purdue University, University of Texas Austin

E Basak Ramaswamy
Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Fan Xiang
Tsinghua University

Rebecca Ruige XU
Syracuse University

 

COMPUTER ANIMATION FESTIVAL ELECTRONIC THEATER JURY

Kalina Borkiewicz
National Center for Supercomputing Applications

Robyn Haddow
Freelance

Michael Kaschalk
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Nahuel Salcedo
Onesal

Dan Sarto
Animation World Network – AWN.com

Rick Stringfellow
Electronic Arts

Kaye Vassey
Epic Games

 

POSTERS

Mikhail Bessmeltsev
University of Montreal

Felix Heide
Princeton University, Algolux

Alexandra Ion
Carnegie Mellon University

Tobias Ritschel
University College London

James HenriTompkin
Brown University

Holger Winnemoller
Adobe Research

 

TECHNICAL PAPERS COMMITTEE

Full Committee Roster

 

UNIFIED JURY

Chris Redmann, SIGGRAPH 2021 General Submission Chair
Unity Technologies

Elizabeth Baumel
Unity Technologies

Cati Boulanger
Google

Monica Cappiello
Cogswell College

Larry Cutler
Baobab Studios

Fernando de Goes
Pixar

Paul Dietz
Tactual Labs

Anna Fuste
PTC, Reality Lab

Francesco Giordana
Netflix

Andrew Glassner
Imaginary Institute

Carlos Gonzalez-Ochoa
Epic Games

Ivan Guerrero
Method Studios

Santosh Gunaseelan
Amazon Imaging

Mk Haley
SIGGRAPH, UT Austin

Derek Ham
NC State College of Design

Callie Holderman
Twilio

Michal Iwanicki
Activision

John Kalaigian
Blue Sky Studios

Theodore Kim
Yale University

Kim B. Larsen
Dimension Design, Kulturtanken

Domin Lee
Dreamworks Animation

Ward Lopes
NVIDIA

Richard Marks
Google ATAP

James Miller
Rockstar Games

Pilar Molina Lopez
Blue Sky Studios

Ken Perlin
New York University

Rob Pieké
SideFX

Stewart Pomeroy
Pixar

Alan Precourt
Binary Color

Kristy Pron
Walt Disney Imagineering

Michael Reed
Blue Sky Studios

Marshall Robin
Naughty Dog

Rajesh Sharma
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Tamar Shinar
University of California Riverside

Dave Shreiner
Unity Technologies

Maryann Simmons
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Josef Spjut
NVIDIA

Munira Tayabji
DreamWorks Animation

Laura Trutoiu
Magic Leap

Turner Whitted
TWI Research LLC, UNC Chapel Hill

Nora Willett
Pixar

Nora Wixom
Apple Inc.

Bruce Wooden
Facebook Reality Labs

 

VR THEATER JURY

Nancy Basi
Liquid Media Group

Saeed Dynatkar
UBC Studios & Emerging Media Lab, University of British Columbia

Maria Lantin
Emily Carr University of Art + Design, Basically Good Media Lab

Colum Slevin
Facebook Reality Labs

Loretta Todd
IM4 Lab, Coyote Science 3 Inc.

Parul Wadhwa
StoryCenter

Amelia Winger-Bearskin
Contentful, Mozilla Fellow